Course basket

You can find further details about your first week at college on this page.

You'll find further details on your timetable, including when your first day is and where you need to go on this page on our website. For further details about starting college in September, please go back to our starting college page.


  • What do I need to bring on my first day?

    You'll need to bring basic stationery (e.g. pen & a notebook) and anything else listed under your course below.

    You should bring a refillable bottle for water and some food / money to buy a meal.

    If you do not collect your ID card and lanyard in the summer, your course director will book a time with our enrolment team for you to do this during your induction week. To faclitate this, we'll need you to bring in a form of identification each day during your induction (and the following week) for the enrolment team to confirm your identity. We accept numerous forms of ID, including a driving licence, passport, birth certificate, national insurance letter, bank card (including a virtual card synced with Google Pay / Apple Pay).

  • Is there anything I need to do before my course starts?

    It's essential that you complete your enrolment on the student portal before the start of your course, preferably before the end of July. Please click here and go to the enrolment tab for further details. You will also need to book a slot to come in and visit the college to collect your ID card and lanyard.

  • How do I know which day my course starts and where I need to go when I arrive at college?

    Find your course below to see further details on where to report to when you arrive for your first day. If there are no details for your course yet, please check back later. We'll send you a text if anything changes.

    As many of you haven't been to the college campus for a while, we'd recommend completing a virtual tour or looking at our campus maps to help familiarise yourself with the layout and get a better idea on where to go on the first day.

    VIRTUAL TOURS AND MAPS

    Each room at CWA is numbered based on the building it's in and floor it's on. If the building has more than one floor, the first digit in the room number indicates the floor.  For example, room T102 is in the Technology Block (T) on the 1st floor (102). 

    Don't worry if you get lost - our campuses are signposted well and there will be lots of staff around to help.

  • How do I know my course code?

    If you're unsure of the course code or can't work out which course you are on, please log in to the student portal and look under the Applications tab.

  • What about food and drink?

    At our King's Lynn campus, we have a dining and coffee hub located on the group floor of the tower block. You'll find a variety of different hot meals in the dining hub from £2.50 and we cater for most dietary requirements (e.g. vegan and gluten free options - please ask your food server if you are unsure). There are different themed counters each day - so you'll always find something you like. We also serve breakfast from 8am - 11am; you can get full English breakfast, breakfast baps, waffles and continental options from £2.  In the coffee hub, we're pleased to be working with Lavazza coffee and Teapigs to serve your favourite hot drinks. We also have paninis, ciabattas, wraps and sandwiches available - our favourite is the jalapeno and chilli cheese wrap! A meal deal is available in the coffee hub - £3.50 for a bottled water, sandwich / wrap / etc and a packet of crisps.

    We have smaller dining hubs at our Cambridge and Wisbech campuses but similar options are available. Lavazza coffee is available from the vending machines across the campus.

    At the sports campus, students are able to use the LynnSport café with the general public.

    You can bring a pack-up lunch if you prefer and you can sit in the dining hub to eat this! However, students should not bring take away options (e.g. Uber Eats / JustEat) into the dining hub areas due to food safety regulations.


Induction information

Please click your course area below and find your course for further details about your first week at CWA. Please note that induction and timetable information can change throughout the summer, so please make sure to check again closer to the start of your course. 

King's Lynn

  • Higher Education courses at UcWA

    If you are about to start a degree at University Centre West Anglia, please click here for your start information.

  • A-Levels

    Course code Course name Start date Start time Room Other days in induction week Normal days at college (week 2 onwards)
    1046 A Level Programme - First Year  Monday 5th September  9am Q808, Tower Block  Tuesday (plus one other, depending on your subjects)  This depends on your subjects. 
    1046 A Level Programme - Second Year All students have been asked to come into college on Monday 12th September at 9am - 12pmPlease report to room U103 for your induction. Your full timetable will depend on your subjects - please check student portal (from 15th August).

    Summer tasks

    As discussed during your interview, there are some summer tasks for you to complete now on LEARN. To access LEARN on a desktop please visit https://learn.cwa.ac.uk/. Click the OpenIDConnect button on this page to log in using your student portal account. Once you have logged in, head to your dashboard where you will see your Welcome to A-Levels course. Please complete these before your first week.

    There is currently a technical issue with LEARN which is affecting some applicants and is not letting them log in. This issue will be resolved soon - we'll send you a text as soon as it's ready!

  • Pre-Access & Access to Higher Education

    Course code Course name Start date Start time Room Other days in induction week Normal days at college (week 2 onwards)
    1034 Access to Business Wednesday 7th September  8:45am  U115, University Centre  Wednesday Wednesday & Thursday 
    1149 Access to Humanities and Social Science (Full-Time)  Wednesday 7th September  10am U119, University Centre  Wednesday, Thursday & Friday  Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday 
    1175 Access to Medicine  Tuesday 6th September  8:45am  Lecture Theatre, University Centre  Tuesday Wednesday & Thursday Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday
    1368 Access to Computing Tuesday 6th September 9am Q617, Tower Block Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday 
    1442 Access to Science and Nursing Wednesday 7th September   8:45am  Q702, Tower Block  Wednesday & Thursday   There are multiple groups for this course and your full timetable will be confirmed during induction. 
    3131 Pre-Access to Humanities & Social Sciences Wednesday 14th September  10.30am Q816, Tower Block N/A Wednesday
    3149 Pre-Access to Computing - Level 2 (Part-Time) Wednesday 14th September 9:30am Q603, Tower Block N/A Wednesday
    3154 Access to Biology and Healthcare (Part-Time)  Tuesday 13th September  3:30pm  Q711, Tower Block  N/A  Tuesday
    3193 Access to Business (Online)  Tuesday 13th September  6pm  Online  N/A  Tuesday & Thursday
    3488 Access to Humanities and Social Science (Part-Time) Thursday 15th September  4pm  U119, University Centre   N/A  Thursday
    3195 Access to Humanities and Social Science (Online)   Tuesday 13th September  4pm  Online  N/A  Tuesday & Wednesday
    3130 Pre-Access to Science & Nursing Tuesday 6th September  8:45am  Q703, Tower Block N/A   Tuesday

  • Art, Graphics & Photography

    Course Code Name Start date Start time Room Other days in induction week Normal days at college (week 2 onwards)
    1168 UAL Diploma in Art and Design - Level 2  Tuesday 6th September  8:45am F207, Front Block   Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday  There are multiple groups for this course and your full timetable will be confirmed during induction. 
    1169 UAL Ext Dip Creative Practice - Level 3 - Fashion (First Year)  Tuesday 6th September 8:45am F205, Front Block  Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday 
    1169 UAL Ext Dip Creative Practice - Level 3 - Fashion (Second Year) Tuesday 13th September 8:45am F205, Front Block N/A Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday 
    1340 UAL Ext Dip Art & Design - Level 3 (First Year)   Tuesday 6th September  8:45am  F118, Front Block  Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday There are multiple groups for this course and your full timetable will be confirmed during induction.  
    1340 UAL Ext Dip Art & Design - Level 3 (Second Year)  Tuesday 13th September  8.45am  F104, Front Block  N/A  Tuesday, Thursday & Friday
    1124 UAL Ext Dip Photography - Level 3 (First Year)  Monday 5th September 8:45am F221, Front Block  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday   Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday
    1124 UAL Ext Dip Photography - Level 3 (Second Year)  Tuesday 13th September  8:45am  F208, Front Block  N/A  Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday
    1195 UAL Ext Dip Graphic Design - Level 3 (First Year)  Monday 5th September  8:45am  F209, Front Block  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday
    1195 UAL Ext Dip Graphic Design - Level 3 (Second Year)  Monday 12th September  10:30am (8:45 if doing GCSE Maths)  F208, Front Block  N/A   Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday

  • Business & Travel and Tourism

    Course Code Name Start date Start time Room Other days in induction week Normal days at college (week 2 onwards)
    1043 EDEXCEL Business & Tourism - Level 1  Tuesday 6th September  8:45am  Q415, Tower Block  Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday 
    1179 T Level - Management and Administration  Tuesday 6th September 8:45am F320, Front Block Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday
    1355 BTEC Extended Certificate in Business - Level 2  Monday 5th September 8:45am F316, Front Block  Monday, Thursday & Friday  Monday, Thursday & Friday
    1023 Ext Dip in Business, Travel & Events - Level 3 (First Year)  Monday 5th September 8:45am F313, Front Block  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday There are multiple groups for this course and your full timetable will be confirmed during induction.   
    1023 Ext Dip in Business, Travel & Events - Level 3 (Second Year)   Tuesday 13th September  8:45am  F316, Front Block  N/A  Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday
    1358 Extended Certificate in Travel & Tourism - Level 2  Monday 5th September 8:45am V001, Vancouver Building  Monday & Thursday  Monday, Thursday & Friday
    1151 Air Cabin Crew - Level 2  Tuesday 6th September 8:45am V001, Vancouver Building  Tuesday & Wednesday  Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday

  • Construction & Trades

    Course Code Name Start date Time Room Other days in induction week Normal days at college (week 2 onwards)
    1050 CG Technical Certificate in Plumbing - Level 1/2 (First year)  Monday 5th September 8:45am Plumbing Workshop, Workshop Block  Monday, Wednesday & Friday There are multiple groups for this course and your full timetable will be confirmed during induction.  
    1050 CG Technical Certificate in Plumbing - Level 1/2 (Second year) Monday 12th September 1pm Plumbing Workshop, Workshop Block N/A Monday, Tuesday, Thursday & Friday
    1145 CG Dip Basic Plumbing Studies - Level 2  Monday 5th September 8:45am Plumbing Workshop, Workshop Block  Monday, Tuesday & Thursday There are multiple groups for this course and your full timetable will be confirmed during induction. 
    1163 CG Technical Certificate in Carpentry - Level 1/2 (First year)  Monday 5th September 8:45am T007A, Technology Centre  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday  Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday
    1163 CG Technical Certificate in Carpentry - Level 1/2 (Second year) If you are studying GCSE English and / or Maths, you will be in college on Monday 12th September (8.45am for English, 10.30am for Maths). If you are studying functional skills or are not resitting English and / or Maths, your course will start on Tuesday 13th September from 10.30am - 4.15pm. Please check your student portal for your full timetable.
    1140 CG Diploma in Site Carpentry - Level 2  Wednesday 7th September 8:45am Q720, Tower Block  Wednesday, Thursday & Friday  Monday, Thursday & Friday 
    1156 CG Technical Certificate in Bricklaying - Level 1/2 (Frist year)  Monday 5th September  8:45am  Brickwork Workshop, Workshop Block  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday  There are multiple groups for this course and your full timetable will be confirmed during induction. 
    1156 CG Technical Certificate in Bricklaying - Level 1/2 (Second year)  Tuesday 13th September  1pm  Brickwork Workshop, Workshop Block  N/A  Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday
    1126 CG Technical Certificate in Bricklaying - Level 2  Wednesday 7th September 8:45am Brickwork Workshop, Workshop Block  Wednesday, Thursday & Friday Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday 
    1471 BTEC Ext Cert Construction - Level 3 (First Year)  Tuesday 6th September 8:45am Q719, Tower Block  Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday  
    1471 BTEC Ext Cert Construction - Level 3 (Second Year)  Monday 12th September  9:45am  Q719, Tower Block  N/A  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday
    3168 BTEC HNC in Construction (First Year)  Thursday 15th September  8:30am  U118, University Centre  N/A  Thursday

    Do I need to bring anything extra?

    You should bring the items listed on your kit list. You don't need to wear it when you arrive though!


  • Computing & Games Design

    Course Code Name Start date Time Room Other days in induction week Normal days at college (week 2 onwards)
    1185 BTEC Diploma for IT Users - Level 1  Monday 5th September 9am Q611, Tower Block  Monday, Wednesday & Thursday   Monday, Wednesday & Thursday
    1038 EDEXCEL BTEC First Award in IT - Level 2  Monday 5th September 9am Q604, Tower Block  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday 
    1190 EDEXCEL Ext Diploma in Computing - Level 3 (First Year)  Monday 5th September 9am Q617, Tower Block  Monday-Friday There are multiple groups for this course and your full timetable will be confirmed during induction.  
    1190 EDEXCEL Ext Diploma in Computing - Level 3 (Second Year) If you are resitting GCSE English and / or Maths, you will be in Monday 12th September (8.45am for Maths, 10.30am for English). If not, your course will start on Wednesday 14th September at 8.45am. Please check your student portal for your full timetable.
    1517 BTEC Computer Games Design and Development (First Year)  Tuesday 6th September 9am Q603, Tower Block Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday  There are multiple groups for this course and your full timetable will be confirmed during induction.  
    1517 BTEC Computer Games Design and Development (Second Year)  Monday 12th September  8:45am  Q604, Tower Block  N/A  Monday, Tuesday & Friday

  • Early Years & Childhood Studies

    Course Code Name Start date Time Room Other days in induction week Normal days at college (week 2 onwards)
    1130 First Award in Children's Play, Learning and Development - Level 2 Monday 5th September  8:45am  Q407, Tower Block  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday  Monday, Thursday & Friday 
    1177 Diploma for the Early Years Practitioner  - Level 2 Monday 5th September  8:45am  Q412, Tower Block Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday  Monday, Wednesday & Thursday
    1172 T Level - Childcare (First Year) Monday 5th September  8:45am  Q406, Tower Block Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday   Monday, Wednesday & Thursday
    1172 T Level - Childcare (Second Year) Tuesday 13th September 8:45am  Q412, Tower Block   N/A  Tuesday & Wednesday
    1308 Care and Childhood Studies - Level 1 Monday 5th September 8.45am Q414, Tower Block Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday Monday, Tuesday & Thursday
    1400 Ext Dip in Children's Play, Learning and Development - Level 3 (First Year) Monday 5th September  8:45am  Q404, Tower Block  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday  Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday
    1400 Ext Dip in Children's Play, Learning and Development - Level 3 (Second Year)  Monday 12th September  8:45am  Q412, Tower Block  N/A  Monday, Wednesday & Thursday
    3032 NCFE Teaching Assistants - Level 3 TBC        

  • Engineering, Electrical & Motor Vehicle

    Course Code Name Start date Time Room Other days in induction week Normal days at college (week 2 onwards)
    1002 EAL Award in Motor Vehicle and Engineering - Level 1 (First Year)  Monday 5th September 9am Q614, Tower Block  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday There are multiple groups for this course and your full timetable will be confirmed during induction.   
    1002 EAL Award in Motor Vehicle and Engineering - Level 1 (Second Year) Thursday 8th September 9am Motor Vehicle, Workshop N/A There are multiple groups for this course and your full timetable will be confirmed during induction.
    1108 EMTA Diploma in Engineering Technologies - Level 2  Tuesday 6th September 9am T019, Technology Centre  Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday 
    1469 BTEC Ext Diploma in Engineering - Level 3 (First Year)  Monday 5th September 9am T019, Technology Centre  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday  There are multiple groups for this course and your full timetable will be confirmed during induction.   
    1469 BTEC Ext Diploma in Engineering - Level 3 (Second Year)  Monday 12th September  10am  T118, Technology Centre  N/A  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday
    1571 CG Technical Certificate in Motor Vehicle - Level 2   Monday 5th September  9am  Motor Vehicle Workshop, Workshop Block  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday There are multiple groups for this course and your full timetable will be confirmed during induction.    
    1473 IMI Advanced Motor Vehicle - Level 3  Thursday 8th September 9am Motor Vehicle Workshop, Workshop Block  Thursday & Friday There are multiple groups for this course and your full timetable will be confirmed during induction.     
    1164 EMTA Electrical Installation Practical Skills - Level 2  Tuesday 6th September 8:45am T015, Technology Centre  Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday  Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday
    3034 BTEC HNC in Electronic & Electrical Engineering (First Year)  Thursday 15th September  8:45am  U114, University Centre  N/A  Thursday
    3034 BTEC HNC in Electronic & Electrical Engineering (Second Year)  Wednesday 14th September  8:45am  U118, University Centre  N/A  Wednesday
    3036 BTEC HNC in Mechanical Engineering (First Year)  Thursday 8th September   9am  U114, University Centre Thursday   Thursday
    3036 BTEC HNC in Mechanical Engineering (Second Year)  Wednesday 7th September 9am    U114, University Centre Wednesday   Wednesday

    Do I need to bring anything extra?

    You should bring the items listed on your kit list. You don't need to wear it when you arrive though!

  • English and Maths
     

     Course code  Name & Level  Start date Time  Room
     3058 & 3059  English - Functional Skills (Level 1 & Level 2)  Thursday 15th September 6pm - 8pm U115, University Centre
     3121  GCSE English  Thursday 15th September 6pm - 8pm  U018, University Centre
     3053 / 3054  Maths - Functional Skills (Level 1 & Level 2)  Tuesday 13th September  6pm - 8pm  U119 / U120, University Centre
     3128  GCSE Maths  Tuesday 13th September 6pm - 8pm U118, University Centre

    When will I get my lanyard and ID card?

    If you haven't already collected your lanyard and ID card, please come in at 5.40pm on your first day so that our enrolment team can sort this for you. 

  • ESOL
     

    Course Code Name Start date Time Room Other days in induction week Normal days at college (week 2 onwards)
    1424 ESOL  Tuesday 6th September 8:45am F310, Front Block  Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday  Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday

  • Foundation
     

    8.45am​

     Course Code Name  Start date Time Room Other days in induction week Normal days at college (week 2 onwards)
    1004 Bridge to Education - Group A Monday 5th September 8.45am TBC  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday
    1004 Bridge to Education - Group B Wednesday 7th September 8.45am TBC  Wednesday, Thursday & Friday
    1011 Bridge to Art and Design   Wednesday 7th September  8:45am TBC  Wednesday, Thursday & Friday 
    1120 Bridge to Sport Tuesday 6th September 8.45am TBC Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday
    1137 Becoming Independent - Group A Tuesday 6th September 8.45am TBC Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday
    1137 Becoming Independent - Group B Tuesday 6th September 8.45am TBC Tuesday, Thursday & Friday
    1345 Finding Independence Monday 5th September 8.45am  TBC Monday, Wednesday & Thursday
    1557 Developing Independence Monday 5th September 8.45am TBC Monday, Tuesday & Thursday
    1554 Developing Workskills Wednesday 7th September 8.45am  TBC  Wednesday, Thursday & Friday
    1558 Moving onto Independence - Group A Monday 5th September 8.45am TBC Monday, Tuesday & Friday 
    1558 Moving onto Independence - Group B Tuesday 6th September 8.45am TBC Tuesday, Thursday & Friday
    1558 Moving onto Idependence - Group C Monday 5th September 8.45am  TBC Monday, Tuesday & Friday
    1555 Supported Internship @ QEH If you are still doing Maths and English, you will be in each Wednesday (starting from 7th September). If not, the Supported Internship starts on Monday 26th September at the QEH.    
    1436/PKL Developing Engagement (Providence Street) Monday 5th September 8.45am Providence Street Outcentre Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday 
    1552/PKL Engagement and Progression (Providence Street) - Group A Monday 5th September 1pm Providence Street Outcentre Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday

    How will I know what group I'm in?

    You should have received a letter from the foundation team which includes full details on your timetable and group. If you haven't received this, please call our foundation team on 01553 815645.

  • Fresh Start
     

    Course Code Name Start date Time Room Other days in induction week Normal days at college (week 2 onwards)
    3064 Fresh Start  Monday 12th September  8:45am  Q819, Tower Block  N/A  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday

  • Hair & Beauty

    Course Code Name Start date Time Room Other days in induction week Normal days at college (week 2 onwards)
    1366 CG Intro Certificate to Hair and Beauty - Level 1  Monday 5th September 8:45am

    V109, Vancouver Building

     Monday, Tuesday & Friday Monday, Tuesday & Friday 
    1057 CG Diploma in Women's Hairdressing - Level 2  Monday 5th September 8:45am Hair Salon, Vancouver Building  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday There are multiple groups for this course and your full timetable will be confirmed during induction.  
    1228 CG Diploma in Hairdressing - Level 3  Monday 12th September  9am  Hair Salon, Vancouver Building  N/A  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday
    1056 CG Diploma in Beauty Therapy - Level 2  Tuesday 6th September 8:45am Beauty Salon, Vancouver Building  Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday  There are multiple groups for this course and your full timetable will be confirmed during induction.  
    1006 CG Diploma in Beauty Therapy - Level 3  Monday 12th September  9:15am  V105, Vancouver Building  N/A  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday
    1542 C&G Diploma in Hair and Media Make-Up - Level 2  Tuesday 6th September 8:45am V106, Vancouver Building  Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday  Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday & Friday
    1009 CG Diploma in Media Make-Up - Level 3  Monday 12th September  9am  V106, Vancouver Building  N/A  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday
    3099 CG Diploma in Beauty Therapy - Level 3 (Part-Time) Monday 12th September 9:30am  V112, Vancouver Building N/A Monday & Tuesday
    3215 CG Diploma in Beauty Therapy - Level 2 (Part-Time) Tuesday 13th September 5pm V104, Vancouver Building  N/A Tuesday & Thursday


    Do I need to bring anything extra?

    You should have read our code of conduct before starting your course. You should wear your uniform (or a plain black top and trousers if your uniform hasn't arrived yet) and black fully enclosed shoes / trainers. 

  • Health & Social Care
     

    Course Code Name Start Date Time Room Other days in induction week Normal days at college (week 2 onwards)
    1173 T Level: Adult Nursing (First Year)  Tuesday 6th September 8:45am Q406, Tower Block Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday 
    1173 T Level: Adult Nursing (Second Year) Tuesday 13th September 8:45am School of Nursing Studies N/A Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday & Friday
    1252 BTEC First Award in Health and Social Care - Level 2  Monday 5th September 8:45am  Q403, Tower Block  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday  Tuesday, Thursday & Friday
    1253 BTEC Certificate in Health and Social Care - Level 2  Monday 5th September 8:45am Q403, Tower Block  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday  Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday
    1401 BTEC Ext Diploma Health & Social Care - Level 3 (First Year)  Monday 5th September 8:45am Q306, Tower Block  Monday, Tuesday &  Wednesday   Monday, Tuesday & Friday
    1401 BTEC Ext Diploma Health & Social Care - Level 3 (Second Year)     Your course will start on Tuesday 13th September at 10.30am in Q403. However, if you are resitting GCSE Maths, you will have a Maths session before this on Tuesday at 8.45am (room Q510).
    1481 BTEC Ext Diploma Nursing/Paramedic Academy - Level 3 (First Year)  Monday 5th September 8:45am Q503, Tower Block Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday There are multiple groups for this course and your full timetable will be confirmed during induction.   
    1481 BTEC Ext Diploma Nursing/Paramedic Academy - Level 3 (Second Year) Your course will start on Monday 12th September at 10.30am in Q513. However, if you are resitting GCSE Maths, you will have a Maths session before this on Monday at 8.45am (room Q517).

    Do I need to bring anything extra?

    You should bring appropriate stationery to prepare to learn. We suggest:

    • A4 notepad
    • Writing pens
    • Pencils
    • Eraser
    • Ruler
    • Felt tip pens
    • Glue stick
    • Scissors
    • Highlighters
    • Folder and plastic wallets

  • Hospitality & Professional Cookery

     Course code  Name Start Date Time   Room Other days in induction week  Normal days at college (week 2 onwards) 
    1105 Culinary Skills - Level 2 Monday 5th September 9am  Restaurant, Vancouver Building Wednesday & Thursday There are multiple groups for this course and your full timetable will be confirmed during induction.   
     1435 Hospitality - Level 1 Monday 5th September 8.45am Restaurant, Vancouver Building Monday & Tuesday Monday, Thursday & Friday
     1468 Professional Cookery - Level 1 Monday 5th September 8.45am  Restaurant, Vancouver Building Monday & Tuesday  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday
     1572 Culinary Skills - Level 1 Monday 5th September 8.45am Restaurant, Vancouver Building Monday & Tuesday  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday
     1053 Professional Cookery - Level 2  Wednesday 7th September 8.45am  Restaurant, Vancouver Building Wednesday & Thursday Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday
     1143 Food & Beverage Service - Level 2 (Full-Time) Wednesday 7th September 8.45am Restaurant, Vancouver Building Wednesday & Thursday Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday
     1306 Professional Cookery - Level 3  Monday 5th September 9am  V010, Vancouver Building Monday & Tuesday  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday
     3210 Food & Beverage Services - Level 3 (Part-Time) Tuesday 13th September 9.30am V014, Vancouver Building N/A Tuesday & Wednesday


  • Media

    Course code Name Start Date Time Room Other days in induction week Normal days at college (week 2 onwards)
    1281 UAL Diploma in Creative Media - Level 2  Monday 5th September 8:45am C009, Creative Studios  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday Monday, Tuesday Wednesday & Thursday 
    1082 UAL Extended Diploma in Creative Media - Level 3 (First Year)  Monday 5th September 8:45am  C013, Creative Studios  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday  Monday, Wednesday, Thursday & Friday
    1082 UAL Extended Diploma in Creative Media - Level 3 (Second Year)  Monday 12th September  8:45am  C013, Creative Studios  N/A Monday, Wednesday, Thursday & Friday

  • Performing Arts & Music

    Course code Name Start Date Time Room Other days in induction week Normal days at college (week 2 onwards)
    1141 UAL Diploma in Performing Arts - Level 2 (Music Theatre)  Monday 5th September 8:45am Dance Studio, Creative Studios  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday There are multiple groups for this course and your full timetable will be confirmed during induction.   
    1141 UAL Diploma in Performing Arts - Level 2 (Acting) Monday 5th September 8:45am Main Hall, Front Block Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday There are multiple groups for this course and your full timetable will be confirmed during induction.  
    1117 UAL Extended Diploma Performing Arts - Level 3 (First Year - Musical Theatre)  Monday 5th September 8:45am Dance Studio, Creative Studios  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday There are multiple groups for this course and your full timetable will be confirmed during induction.    
    1117 UAL Extended Diploma Performing Arts - Level 3 (First Year - Acting)  Monday 5th September 8:45am Main Hall, Front Block Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday There are multiple groups for this course and your full timetable will be confirmed during induction.    
    1117 UAL Extended Diploma Performing Arts - Level 3 (Second Year - All Pathways)      Your course will start on Monday 12th September. If you are not resitting English and Maths, your course will start for EEP at 10.30am in room Q415. There are practical sessions in the afternoon from 1pm. If you are resitting English and / or Maths, please refer to your student portal.
    1343 UAL Diploma in Music - Level 2  Tuesday 6th September 8:45am C042, Creative Studios

     Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday

    Monday, Tuesday Wednesday & Thursday 
    1233 UAL Diploma in Music - Level 3 (First Year)  Tuesday 6th September 8:45am C042, Creative Studios  Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday  Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday
    1234 UAL Diploma in Music - Level 3 (Second Year)  Monday 12th September  8.45am C042, Creative Studios  N/A  Monday, Tuesday Wednesday & Thursday

    Do I need to bring anything extra?

    Students on music courses should bring their instruments with them (drummers only need to bring their sticks) for induction week. Students will also need to bring in a notebook and a pen.

  • Science

    Course code Name Start Date Time Room Other days in induction week Normal days at college (week 2 onwards)
    1174 T Level: Science - Laboratory Technician  Monday 5th September  8:45am  Q715, Tower Block Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday   TBC
    1482 BTEC Diploma Applied Science - Level 2  Monday 5th September  8:45am T119, Technology Centre  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday    TBC
    1460 BTEC Extended Diploma in Applied Science - Level 3 (First Year)  Monday 5th September   8:45am Q711, Tower Block  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday     TBC
    1460 BTEC Extended Diploma in Applied Science - Level 3 (Second Year) If you are resitting GCSE English and / or Maths, you will be in Monday 12th September (1pm for English (Q505) and 2.45pm for Maths (Q513). If not, your course will start on Wednesday 14th September at 8.45am in room Q711 on the 7th floor of the tower block. Please check your student portal for your full timetable.

  • T Levels

    Please refer to the relevant course area section for your start date and further information (for example, you can find T Level: Adult Nursing start information under 'Health and Social Care').

  • Uniformed and Public Protective Services

    Course code Name Start Date Time Room Other days in induction week Normal days at college (week 2 onwards)
    1084 Public and Protective Services - Level 1  Monday 5th September 8:45am Q308, Tower Block  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday
    1522 Public and Protective Services - Level 2  Tuesday 6th September 8:45am Q311, Tower Block  Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday  Monday, Wednesday & Friday
    1139 Public and Protective Services - Level 3 (First Year)  Monday 5th September 8:45am Q311, Tower Block  Monday, Wednesday & Thursday   Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday
    1139 Public and Protective Services - Level 3 (Second Year)     If you are resitting GCSE English and / or Maths, you will be in Monday 12th September (8.45am for English (Q503) and 10.30am for Maths (Q517). If not, your course will start on Tuesday 13th September at 8.45am (Blue: Q313; Green: Q312). Please check your student portal for your full timetable.

    Do I need to bring anything extra?

    You should bring your Public Protective Services kit in case you have any personal training sessions on your first day.

    Are there any trips during the first term?

    First Deployment is an exciting opportunity for you to camp overnight with your course team and take part in outdoor adventurous activities including basic navigation. The trip is compuslory for all new and existing PPS students.

    This is an overnight trip at the Two Mile Bottom campsite in Thetford and will take place on 15th to 16th September 2022. It costs only £20! Transport is provided to and from the college. You can pay for the trip and find more details on our online store here.

WISBECH

  • Animal Care & Dog Grooming
     

    Course code Name Start Date Time Room Other days in induction week Normal days at college (week 2 onwards) 
    1076/FEN Animal Care - Level 1  Monday 5th September 9am A103, A Block  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday  Monday, Thursday & Friday
    1549/FEN C&G Diploma in Animal Care - Level 2  Wednesday 7th September 9am B001, B Block  Wednesday, Thursday & Friday Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday 
    1550/FEN Animal Care Assistant - Level 2 Wednesday 7th September 9am B001, B Block Wednesday, Thursday & Friday Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday
    1032/FEN BTEC Technical Diploma in Animal Care - Level 2 Wednesday 7th September 9am B001, B Block Wednesday, Thursday & Friday Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday  
    1040/FEN BTEC National Extended Diploma in Animal Management - Level 3 (First Year)  Monday 5th September 9am A110, A Block  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday  Monday, Tuesday & Thursday
    1040/FEN BTEC National Extended Diploma in Animal Management - Level 3 (Second Year) Monday 12th September 9am B015, B Block N/A Monday ,Tuesday & Friday
    3129/FEN ABC Level 2 Award in Practical Animal Care Skills - Part-Time  Wednesday 14th September  10am A106, A Block   N/A Wednesday 
    1477/FEN C&G Certificate for Dog Grooming - Level 2 - Full-Time  Wednesday 7th September 9am A106, A Block  Wednesday, Thursday & Friday Monday, Tuesday & Thursday
    1478/FEN C&G Diploma in Dog Grooming - Level 3 - Full-Time  Your course will start on Monday 12th September at 1pm. However, if you are resitting GCSE Maths or English, you will have at least one session before this (GCSE English at 9am (F103), GCSE Maths at 10.30am (F104)).
    3197/FEN Certificate in Practical Animal Management - Level 3 - Part-Time Wednesday 14th September 9am A011, A Block N/A Wednesday
    3553/FEN C&G Certificate in Dog Grooming Assistants - Level 2 - Part-Time (Wednesday group) Wednesday 14th September  9am   B018, B Block N/A Wednesday
    3553/FEN C&G Certificate in Dog Grooming Assistants - Level 2 - Part-Time (Friday group)  Friday 16th September 9am A011, A Block   N/A Friday
    3027/FEN C&G Diploma in Dog Grooming - Level 3 - Part-Time  Wednesday 14th September   10am A110, A Block   N/A  Wednesday 

     

    Do I need to bring anything extra?

    You should bring the items listed on your kit list. You don't need to arrive dressed though - and don't worry if you don't have your boiler suit / tabbard yet.

  • Computing

    Course code Name Start Date Time Room Other days in induction week Normal days at college (week 2 onwards)
    1185/FEN BTEC Diploma for IT Users (Computing) - Level 1  Monday 5th September  9am B009, B Block  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday  Monday, Tuesday & Thursday
    1038/FEN EDEXCEL BTEC First Award in IT - Level 2  Monday 5th September 9am B007, B Block   Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday Monday, Tuesday & Thursday 
    1190/FEN EDEXCEL Ext Diploma in Computing - Level 3 (First Year)   Monday 5th September  9am  B006, B Block  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday Monday, Wedneday & Friday 
    1190/FEN EDEXCEL Ext Diploma in Computing - Level 3 (Second Year)  Tuesday 13th September  9am   B006, B Block  N/A Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday

  • Construction & Trades

    Course code Name Start Date Time Room Other days in induction week Normal days at college (week 2 onwards)
    1096/FEN CG Anglian Water - Certificate in Construction Operations - Level 2  Wednesday 7th September  9am T116, Technology Centre  Wednesday, Thursday & Friday Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday 
    1156/FEN CG Technical Certificate in Bricklaying - Level 1 / Level 2 (First year)  Monday 5th September 9am T115, Technology Centre  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday  Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday
    1156/FEN CG Technical Certificate in Bricklaying - Level 1 / Level 2 (Second year)  Monday 12th September  9:30am  T121, Technology Centre N/A  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday 
    1126/FEN CG Technical Certificate in Bricklaying - Level 2  Monday 5th September 9am T115, Technology Centre  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday 
    1163/FEN CG Technical Certificate in Carpentry - Level 1 / Level 2 (First Year)  Monday 5th September  9am  T116, Technology Centre   Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday 
    1163/FEN CG Technical Certificate in Carpentry - Level 1 / Level 2 (Second Year)  Tuesday 13th September 9am  D009, D Block  N/A Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday  
    1140/FEN CG Diploma in Site Carpentry - Level 2  Monday 5th September  9am   T116, Technology Centre  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday  Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday  
    1548/FEN Diploma in Site Carpentry - Level 3  Monday 12th September 9:30am  D006, D Block  N/A Monday, Wednesday & Thursday
    1166/FEN CG Technical Certificate in Painting and Decorating - Level 1 / Level 2 (First year)  Monday 5th September  9am  T120, Technology Centre  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday
    1166/FEN CG Technical Certificate in Painting and Decorating - Level 1 / Level 2 (Second year)  Tuesday 13th September  1:15pm (9am if doing Maths & 10:45am if doing English)  D010, D Block  N/A Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday
    1192/FEN CG Dip Painting & Decorating - Level 2  Monday 5th September  9am  T120, Technology Centre  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday 

    Do I need to bring anything extra?

    You should bring the items listed on your kit list and the laptop / tablet which you intend to use for remote working as we'll be able to help you set this up ready for your online sessions!

  • Counselling

    Course code Name Start Date Time Room Other days in induction week Normal days at college (week 2 onwards)
    3002/FEN Counselling - Level 3  Tuesday 13th September 6pm F004, Front Block  N/A Tuesday

  • Early Years & Childhood Studies

    Course code Name Start Date Time Room Other days in induction week Normal days at college (week 2 onwards)
    1308/FEN EDEXCEL Care and Childhood Studies - Level 1 Monday 5th September 8:45am B001, B Block  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday 
    1177/FEN CACHE Diploma for the Early Years Practitioner - Level 2  Monday 5th September 8:45am  B001, B Block   Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday  Monday, Thursday & Friday
    1129/FEN NCFE Technical Diploma in Childcare and Education - Level 3 (First Year) Monday 5th September 8:45am  B001, B Block   Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday Monday, Wednesday & Thursday 
    1129/FEN NCFE Technical Diploma in Childcare and Education - Level 3 (Second Year)     If you are resitting GCSE English and / or Maths, you will be in Monday 12th September (8.45am for English (F103) and 10.45am for Maths (F102). If not, your course will start on Tuesday 13th September at 8.45am in room A005. Please check your student portal for your full timetable.
    3332/FEN NCFE Cert Teaching Assistants Level 2 - Level 2 - Part-Time  Thursday 15th September 6pm B001, B Block N/A Thursday

  • Engineering & Motor Vehicle

    Course code Name Start Date Time Room Other days in induction week Normal days at college (week 2 onwards)
    1002/FEN EAL Motor Vehicle and Engineering  - Level 1 (First Year)  Monday 5th September 9am T023, Technology Centre Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday 
    1002/FEN EAL Motor Vehicle and Engineering  - Level 1 (Second Year) This depends on your group and whether you are studying English and / or Maths. - please check your student portal.
    1108/FEN EMTA Diploma in Engineering Technologies - Level 2  Monday 5th September  9am  T104, Technology Centre  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday  Monday, Thursday & Friday
    1569/FEN Anglian Water Ext Dip Engineering - Level 3 (First Year)  Monday 5th September 9am   T105, Technology Centre   Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday Monday, Thursday & Friday 
    1569/FEN Anglian Water Ext Dip Engineering - Level 3 (Second Year)  Monday 12th September  9:30am  T120, Technology Centre  N/A  Monday, Thursday & Friday 
    1571/FEN CG Technical Certificate in Motor Vehicle - Level 2  Monday 5th September 9am T024, Technology Centre  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday  There are multiple groups for this course and your full timetable will be confirmed during induction.   
    1473/FEN IMI Advanced Motor Vehicle - Level 3 Monday 12th September  9:30am   T018, Technology Centre  N/A  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday
    1458/FEN IMI Diploma in Body Paint & Repair - Level 2  Monday 5th September  9am  T023, Technology Centre  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday  Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday
    1560/FEN IMI Diploma in Body Paint & Repair - Level 3  Monday 12th September  9:30am  T023, Technology Centre  N/A  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday

    Do I need to bring anything extra?

    You should bring the items listed on your kit list. You don't need to wear it when you arrive though!

  • English and Maths
     

     Course code  Name & Level  Start date Time  Room
     3058/FEN & 3059/FEN  English - Functional Skills (Level 1 & Level 2)  Tuesday 13th September 6pm - 8pm F102, Front Block
     3121/FEN  GCSE English  Tuesday 13th September 6pm - 8pm  F103, Front Block
     3053/FEN / 3054/FEN  Maths - Functional Skills (Level 1 & Level 2)  Thursday 15th September  6pm - 8pm  F109, Front Block
     3128/FEN  GCSE Maths  Thursday 15th September  6pm - 8pm F104, Front Block

    When will I get my lanyard and ID card?

    If you haven't already collected your lanyard and ID card, please come in at 5.40pm on your first day so that our enrolment team can sort this for you. 

  • ESOL

    Course Code Name Start date Time Room Other days in induction week Normal days at college (week 2 onwards)
     1424/FEN ESOL  Tuesday 6th September 9am A013, A Block  Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday  Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday

  • Foundation Studies

     Course Code  Name  Start date  Time  Room Other days in induction week Normal days at college (week 2 onwards)
     1004/FEN Bridge to Education Tuesday 6th September 9am Ground Floor, Front Block   Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday
    1181/FEN Bridge to Animal Care Tuesday 6th September 9am TBC Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday
     1558/FEN Moving on to Independence - Group A Tuesday 6th September  9am  Ground Floor, Front Block   Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday
    1558/FEN Moving onto Independence - Group B Monday 5th September 9am Ground Floor, Front Block Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday

    How will I know what group I'm in?

    You should have received a letter from the foundation team which includes full details on your timetable and group. If you haven't received this, please call our foundation team on 01553 815645.

  • Fresh Start

     Course Code  Name  Start date Time Room  Other days in induction week  Normal days at college (week 2 onwards)
     3064/FEN  Fresh Start  Tuesday 13th September 9am A006, A Block  N/A Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday

  • Hair and Beauty

    Course code Name Start Date Time Room Other days in induction week Normal days at college (week 2 onwards)
    1366/FEN CG Intro Certificate Hair & Beauty - Level 1  Monday 5th September 9am B105, B Block  Monday, Tuesday & Thursday  Monday, Tuesday & Thursday 
    1057/FEN CG VRQ Diploma Women's Hairdressing - Level 2  Monday 5th September  9am  B101, B Block  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday
    1056/FEN CG Diploma Beauty Therapy - Level 2  Monday 5th September  9am B104, B Block   Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday 
    1228/FEN Hairdressing - Level 3 Monday 12th September 1pm (9am if you are doing English, 10:45am if you are doing Maths) B105, B Block N/A Monday, Tuesday, Thursday & Friday

    Do I need to bring anything extra?

    You should have read our code of conduct before starting your course. You should wear your uniform (or a plain black top and trousers if your uniform hasn't arrived yet) and black fully enclosed shoes / trainers. 

  • Hospitality & Professional Cookery

     Course Code  Name  Start date Time  Room  Other days in induction week Normal days at college (week 2 onwards)
    1435/FEN Hospitality - Level 1  Tuesday 6th September 9am B002, B Block  Tuesday & Wednesday  Monday, Tuesday & Thursday

Cambridge

  • Animal Care & Dog Grooming

    Course code Name Start Date Time Room Other days in induction week Normal days at college (week 2 onwards)
    1507/MIL Animal Care - Entry Level   Monday 5th September  9am  E003, Enterprise Building  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday 
    1076/MIL Animal Care - Level 1  Monday 5th September  9am  E003, Enterprise Building   Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday  
    1550/MIL Animal Care Assistant - Level 2 Wednesday 7th September 9am  E008, Enterprise Building Wednesday, Thursday & Friday Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday
    1549/MIL C&G Diploma in Animal Care - Level 2  Wednesday 7th September 9am  E008, Enterprise Building    Wednesday, Thursday & Friday Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday 
    1032/MIL BTEC Technical Diploma in Animal Care - Level 2   Wednesday 7th September  9am   E008, Enterprise Building   Wednesday, Thursday & Friday   Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday
    1040/MIL BTEC National Extended Diploma in Animal Management - Level 3 (First Year)  Monday 5th September  9am  E008, Enterprise Building   Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday  There are multiple groups for this course and your full timetable will be confirmed during induction.    
    1040/MIL BTEC National Extended Diploma in Animal Management - Level 3 (Second Year)  If you are resitting GCSE English and / or Maths, you will be in Tuesday 13th August (8.45am for English (F103) and 10.45am for Maths (F102). If not, your course will start on Tuesday 13th September at 8.45am in room A005. Please check your student portal for your full timetable.
    3129/MIL ABC Level 2 Award in Practical Animal Care Skills - Part-Time  Monday 12th September  10am  E009, Enterprise Building    N/A Monday
    3197/MIL Certificate in Practical Animal Management - Level 3 - Part-Time Monday 12th September 9am  E007, Enterprise Building   N/A Monday
    1477/MIL C&G Certificate for Dog Grooming - Level 2 - Full-Time  Tuesday 6th September 9am D015, Discovery Building  Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday 
    1478/MIL C&G Diploma in Dog Grooming - Level 3 - Full-Time     Your course will start on Tuesday 13th September at 1pm in D015. However, if you are resitting Maths and / or English, you will have a session earlier in the day (English at 9am (M002) and Maths at 10.45am (E008).
    3553/MIL C&G Certificate in Dog Grooming Assistants - Level 2 - Part-Time (Monday group)  Monday 12th September  9am D015, Discovery Building  N/A Monday
    3553/MIL C&G Certificate in Dog Grooming Assistants - Level 2 - Part-Time (Friday group)  Friday 16th September   9am  D015, Discovery Building   N/A Friday
    3027/MIL C&G Diploma in Dog Grooming - Level 3 - Part-Time (Monday group) Monday 12th September  10am  E008, Enterprise Building    N/A Monday
    3027/MIL C&G Diploma in Dog Grooming - Level 3 - Part-Time (Friday group)  Friday 16th September  10am  E008, Enterprise Building    N/A  Friday 

    Do I need to bring anything extra?

    You should bring the items listed on your kit list. You don't need to arrive dressed though - and don't worry if you don't have your boiler suit / tabbard yet.

  • Equine & Horse Care

    Course code Name Start Date Time Room Other days in induction week Normal days at college (week 2 onwards)
    1015/MIL CG Technical Certificate in Equine Care - Level 2  Tuesday 6th September  9:15am G003, Greenwich Building   Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday   Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday & Friday
    1012/MIL CG Extended Diploma in Horse Management - Level 3 (First Year)  Monday 5th September 9am G005, Greenwich Building  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday
    1012/MIL CG Extended Diploma in Horse Management - Level 3 (Second Year)  Monday 12th September  9am   E010, Enterprise Building    N/A Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday

    Do I need to bring anything extra?

    You should bring suitable footwear to go onto the yard, a coat, hair-tie and gloves. You will also be doing some digital skills work to prepare for online learning so you should bring the laptop, tablet or smart phone which you intend to use for remote study.

    If you are on the second year of the level 3, you should bring a notebook, money for a locker deposit (if required) and stationary. If you would like to see the horses, you should bring your yard boots and a hair-tie.

  • Veterinary Science, Nursing & Access courses

    Course code Name Start Date Time Room Other days in induction week Normal days at college (week 2 onwards)
    3176/MIL Access to Higher Education - Veterinary Science  Thursday 8th September 9am  HE Study Area, Endeavour Building  Thursday & Friday  Thursday & Friday
     3127/MIL Access to Higher Education - Landbased Studies (Small Animal)  Thursday 8th September 9am HE Study Area, Endeavour Building  Thursday & Friday Thursday & Friday
    3220/MIL Veterinary Nursing Diploma - Level 3  Monday 5th September 9am  HE Study Area, Endeavour Building  Monday & Tuesday  Monday & Tuesday


SPORTS

  • All sports courses

    Course code Course name Start date Start time Room Other days in induction week Normal days at college (week 2 onwards)
    1069 Sport - Level 1  Monday 5th September  9am Twickenham Room, Sports Campus  Monday, Wednesday & Friday  Tuesday, Thursday & Friday
    1113 Sport - Exercise & Fitness - Level 2  Tuesday 6th September 9am Aquatic Centre Room, Sports Campus  Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday  Monday, Wednesday & Thursday
    1431 Sport - Coaching and Activity - Level 2  Tuesday 6th September  9am  Velodrome Room, Sports Campus   Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday
    1080 Sport - Coaching and Development - Level 3 (Year 1)  Monday 5th September   9am  Olympic Stadium Room, Sports Campus   Monday, Wednesday & Friday  There are multiple groups for this course and your full timetable will be confirmed during induction.  
    1080 Sport - Coaching and Development - Level 2 (Year 2) Monday 12th September 1:15pm Velodrome Room, Sports Campus N/A Monday, Wednesday, Thursday & Friday
    1081 Sport - Fitness & Personal Training - Level 3 (Year 1)  Monday 5th September  9am Aquatic Centre Room, Sports Campus  Monday, Wednesday & Friday  There are multiple groups for this course and your full timetable will be confirmed during induction. 
    1081 Sport - Fitness & Personal Training - Level 3 (Year 2)  Monday 12th September  9am  Aquatic Centre Room, Sports Campus  N/A  Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday
    1537 Sport Science - Level 3 (Year 1)   Monday 5th September  9am  Lords Room, Sports Campus   Monday, Wednesday & Friday  Monday, Tuesday & Friday
    1537  Sport Science - Level 3 (Year 2)  Monday 12th September  11am Twickenham Room, Sports Campus   N/A  Monday, Tuesday & Friday


ONLINE COURSES

  • English & Maths

     Course code  Name & Level  Start date Time 
    3384(/FEN) & 3385(/FEN)  English - Functional Skills (Level 1 & Level 2)  Thursday 15th September 6pm - 8pm
     3383 & 3383/FEN  GCSE English  Thursday 15th September 6pm - 8pm 
     3381(/FEN) & 3382(/FEN)  Maths - Functional Skills (Level 1 & Level 2)  Tuesday 13th September  6pm - 8pm 
     3380 & 3380/FEN  GCSE Maths  Wednesday 14th September  6pm - 8pm

    When will I get my lanyard and ID card?

    If you haven't already collected your lanyard and ID card, we will send it to you with your enrolment paperwork in the post. You must return your enrolment paperwork as soon as possible. 

    When will I receive the link for my session?

    We will send you a Microsoft Teams or Zoom link for your session on the day of your first session.

     

CWA Logo

General Enquiries
01553 761 144

Student Services
01553 815 271

Enquiry

If you would like to ask a question, please complete the form below and we will get back to you as soon as we can.

Invalid Input
Please tell us your first name
Please tell us your surname
Please enter a valid email address
Invalid Input




Please select the types which best describe you
Please tell us what you are enquiring about
This field is required
Invalid Input
Invalid Input