Course basket

Privacy Policy and Cookie Information

The College of West Anglia website uses ‘cookies’. A ‘cookie’ is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer when you visit our website. These files allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. We also use these files to allow you to interact with our website, such as remembering which courses you have added to your course basket as you click from one page to another or allowing you to use live chat.

Our “analytical” cookies are anonymous and do not store information about your online usage or link to you as an identifiable individual. We do not link these statistics to any information which you may have provided whilst using the site. Cookies used for you to add courses to your basket are carried through to the application form, so we know which course/s you have applied for, linking to the personal information you enter on the form. We use third-party providers, such as Google Analytics and Tawk.to to provide certain features on our website.

All sites which operate across certain parts of the European Union are required to obtain consent using or storing cookies (or similar technologies) on your computers or mobile device. This cookie policy provides you with clear and comprehensive information about the cookies we use and the purposes for using those cookies.

By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

What we collect and store automatically

If you do nothing during your visit but browse through the website, read pages, or download information, we will gather and store certain information about your visit automatically. We use Google Analytics to identify how the website is being used. This helps us to improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for analysis purposes. This information does not identify you personally. Specifically, the information we collect is:

  • Your Internet Service Provider (ISP) and IP address (the number automatically assigned to your computer when you are using the Internet) from which you access our website
  • The Internet browser and operating system you are using, your screen resolution and which version of flash you have installed (where applicable)
  • The date and time you access the site
  • The pages you visit
  • If you linked to our website from another website, the address of that website (if this is a search engine, we also collect the keywords you used when searching)

If you complete and submit a form from this site (such as asking a question or requesting a prospectus), we will use the information you provide to supply or improve our service to you or to respond to your request. Your details may be processed and stored on a computer system for this purpose. All processing will be in accord with the Data Protection Act and, except for authorised legal investigations, we will not share your details with any other organisations without your permission.

Your data will only be used to deliver the services you have told us you require. Your data may be shared between schools/departments within the college to prove the service to you for which that data was provided but will not be passed to any other parties.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How to turn cookies off

Internet browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings are usually found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your internet browser.

The following guides can help you delete cookies stored by your browser:

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by the College of West Anglia. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact the Head of Marketing and Student Services on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

  • Use of personal information

    The College of West Anglia is registered as a Data User under the Data Protection Act 1998. The information collected on our application and data collection forms and any related notes taken during the admissions process will be used for the purpose of processing your application towards a successful enrolment at college, answering your enquiries or responding to any feedback submitted. Applicant information will be recorded and stored securely on a database and / or in paper format. We may use such data for any purpose connected with your studies, health and safety whilst on the premises, or for any legitimate reason. This may include contacting you and your parent/guardian by post, email or telephone (including SMS text message) from time to time in connection with your application. This information will be retained and transferred to your student file should you enrol at the college. Information relating to applications that do not result in enrolments will be destroyed after one year.

    Please note that your information may be used to send you details of courses or college activities that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. The information you provide will not, without your express permission, be shared with any third party apart from parents/guardians (for students aged under 19) and government funding bodies or in compliance with a legal duty towards the prevention or detection of fraud. By completing and submitting an application/data capture form, you are consenting to this processing.

    Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

  • Data protection act 1998

    Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have a right to access information (other than exempt information) which the college holds about you. If you want to make a request to access this information, you should make a written request to the student data controller, clearly stipulating the data required and enclosing a cheque for £10 (payable to the College of West Anglia). All requests should be sent to: Head of Funding and Exams (student data controller), College of West Anglia, Tennyson Avenue, King’s Lynn, Norfolk PE30 2QW. The college aims to comply with requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible, but must ensure that it is provided within 40 days.

  • Information collected

    We collect information from visitors to this website through our application forms, data collection forms and every time you email us. We also collect additional information about your visit to our website; please see above for details of our cookies policy.

    Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

  • Alumni data

    WCL Alumni Limited is working in partnership with the College of West Anglia, providing Alumni Cloud and its Alumni Service. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 the College of West Anglia and WCL Alumni Limited are joint ‘data controllers’ of alumni personal data.

  • Eventbrite booking

    This policy (together with our terms and conditions and privacy & cookies policy) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you will be processed by us when you register to attend an event at the College of West Anglia using Eventbrite.

    The information you provide will be used to process your booking. We will also use it to contact you via Eventbrite regarding your booking. We may also contact you to undertake post-event evaluation and provide marketing information about courses and events and other products and services offered by the College of West Anglia. All marketing communications will incorporate a link enabling you to opt-out of receiving further communications.

    Please note that Eventbrite is a third-party service that is not owned or managed by College of West Anglia.


    If you wish to attend one of our events but do not wish to use Eventbrite to book a place, please contact us on 01553 761144.

Disclosing personal data about our staff

As an employer, the College of West Anglia takes its responsibilities regarding the protection of the personal privacy of its staff seriously. Professional contact details for staff members are only made available via our public website if consent has been given for such a disclosure. We will respond to email requests for individual staff members’ contact details by issuing their work contact details only. We will not disclose any private non-work contact details. Any request for the latter will be forwarded to the staff member concerned, who will then decide whether to respond or not.

CWA Logo

General Enquiries
01553 761 144

Student Services
01553 815 271

Enquiry

If you would like to ask a question, please complete the form below and we will get back to you as soon as we can.

Invalid Input
Please tell us your first name
Please tell us your surname
Please enter a valid email address
Invalid Input




Please select the types which best describe you
Please tell us what you are enquiring about
This field is required
Invalid Input
Invalid Input